Area 51 - Dreamland

Saturday, 10 January 1998

Production: Better Days Productions

Venue: Duke of Cornwall Hotel, 646 Harris St, Ultimo

DJs: Reaver (Live), Dynamix, Abel, Nik Fish, Doo EE, Grin, Dextrous

Google Maps:

Flyers:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Hammered Hard 2

Saturday, 10 January 1998

Production:

Venue: 

DJs:

Google Maps:

Flyers:

Description: 

 

 

 

 
Laserdome 2

Saturday, 24 January 1998

Production: Ultimate Dance Productions Australia

Venue:  

DJs:

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Heaven n Hell

Friday, 24 January 1997

Production

VenueThe Masonic Centre cnr Goulbourn and Castlereagh St, City

DJsChester, Jumping Jack, Spellbound, Akira, Gee Wiz, Aladdin, Subzero, Micro, Playstation 2000 (Live)

Google Maps:

Description: Playstaion 2000 was DJ Vagas and Hardattack

 

 

 

 
Raver's in Pyjamas

Saturday, 31 January 1998

Production

Venue

DJs

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
The Apollo Festival '98

Saturday, 7 February 1998

Production:

Venue: Cataract Scout Park Appin

DJs: MAIN: Fluke Live (U.K.), Daft Punk (France), Ultra Nate Live (U.S.A), BBE Live (France), DJ Sneak/Doc Martin (U.K), Marmion Live (Germany), Juno Reactor Live, Mark McGuire (U.K), Phil Smart, Sugar Ray, GT, Abel, Jad McAdam, StepHan, Pocket Live, Infusion Live, Head Effect Live, Boo Boo and Mace Live, Friendly Live, General Electrik Live, MetaBass n Breath Live, Sonic Animation Live TECHNO: Jeff Mills (U.S.A.), Speedy J Live (Holland), Ken Cloud, Jumping Jack, Rich:)e Rich, Nik Fish, Biz E, Calix vs Pitch Black Live, Lush Puppy vs 8 Bit Live HOUSE: Frankie Knuckles (U.S.A), Adeva Live (U.S.A.), Basement Jaxx Live (U.K.), DJ Sneak (U.S.A.), Nick Law, Simon Caldwell, Jon Hardy, Junior B, Tim McGee PARTY: Jeremy Healy (U.K.), Pee Wee, Dave Kirkpatrick, Young Jase feat Juanita, Paul 'Flex' Taylor, Mal Russel, Rob Milton, Martyn Allen AMBIENT: Sub Bass Snarl, Starlight 7, Seymour and Jemma, Florian, 5000 Fingers of Dr T Live PA RAVE/HAPPY HARDCORE: Hixxy (U.K.), Scott Brown (U.K.), Slipmatt (U.K.), Daydream, Spellbound, Fenix, Chester, Tymez II, Shade, Herb, Geoff da Cheff, Subzero

Google Maps:

Description:

 
Free Love '98

Saturday, 14 February 1998

Production:

Venue: Centennial Basketball Stadium, Minto

DJs: 

Google Maps:

Description: 

 
Forbidden Fruit

Saturday, 28 February 1998

Production:

Venue

DJs: Christian Vogel, Nick Spice, Bizz-OD, Zen Paradox, Nag Champa, 8 Bit vs Lush Puppy, Biz E, Orion, Mark Murphy, Abel, Ming D, Thao, Annabel Gasper, Simon Caldwell, Torque, Ken Cloud, Sinclair, Mr Brown

Google Maps:

Flyers:

Description: 

 

 

 

 
Raven

Saturday, 28 February 1998

Production:

Venue:

DJs

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Someones on the Decks

Saturday, 4 April 1998

Production: Sheridan's Presents

Venue: New Wave, 3 level Cruiser Sydney Harbour Cruise

DJs: 911, Tymezz II, Geoff da Chef, Spellbound, Daydream, Chester, Subzero, Herb, Akira, Rampage, Gee Wiz, KC

Google Maps:

Description: DJ Comp DJs - Vixen, Lockjaw, Kaos, Matrix

 

 

 

 
Back to the Front

Saturday, 11 April 1998

Production: Acid Faction

VenuePalladium 2A Roslyn St Kings Cross

DJsThe Advent (Live), Orion, Kaza Kimura, Biz E, Jedi, Nag Champa, Calix vs Pitch Blak (Live), Abel, Starlight 7, Seymour Butz, Shane, XXX, Optic

Google Maps:

Description: Mission 2

 

 

 
Earth First

Friday, 17 April 1998

Production: Disorganization, OmInitiative, BPM Records

VenueSynaesthesia, 195 Oxford St, Bondi Junction

DJsCosmosis, Michael MD, Lirian, Zvookm (Live), Bobo, Organarchy (Live), Ming D, Chin Bindi, Morphism, Vuja - Dave, Otaku, SoTUo

Google Maps:

Description: Proceeds to the Ohms not Bombs tour

 

 

 

 
Mindfuct 2

Saturday, 18 April 1998

Production: Mindfuct Productions

Venue:

DJsThe Cleaner, Geoff da Chef, Tract, Vertigo, Cloud 9, Tymez II, Crisis, Rampage, Noizegenerator (Live)

Google Maps:

Description: Shut down

 

 

 

 
Aural Sex 3

Friday, 24 April 1998

Production

VenueAgincourt Hotel, Harris St, Ultimo

DJs: Nathan, 187, Morphism, Zeitgeist

Google Maps:

Description: 

 

 

 

 
Nightbreed 3D

Saturday, 25 April 1998

Production: Imprestik & DMP

Venue

DJs

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Thunk - Live

Saturday, 23 May 1998

Production: Vertigo & Thunk Recordings

VenueThe Metro Theatre, 624 George St, Sydney

DJs: Pocket (Live), Outfission (Live), Head Affect (Live), Phil Smart, Ken Cloud, Simon Caldwell, John McLean, Sudeep, Torque, Owen Lansbury

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Rave Back In Time

Sunday, 7 June 1998

Production: United Front Productions

Venue

DJsNik Fish, Shade, John Ferris, Nervous, Tim McGee

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Shake - The Club (Acid Faction 3)

Saturday, 4 July 1998

Production: Just 'cause

Venue

DJsHMC (Adelaide), Richie Rich, Biz E, Orion, Kiza Kimura, Torque, Starlight 7, Zootie, Shane, Optic, Mr Brown

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Freak La Fever

Saturday, 11 July 1998

Production: Tiger's Eye

Venue250a cnr Cleavland and Chalmers st Surry Hills

DJs: Jedi, Manson, Zen Child, Bass Bitch, Speaka Freaka, V, Abel, (o)Fi, G Spot, Zeitgeist

Google Maps:

Description: Old toast gallery

 

 

 

 
Vortex 2

Saturday, 25 July 1998

Production: Dex FM & Outerlimits Crew

Venue

DJsTony Mann, Geoff da Chef, Crisis, Tract, Reflux, The Cleaner, Brett

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Claude Young

Saturday, 1 August 1998

Production: Artcore

Venue: The Metro Theatre, 624 George St, Sydney

DJs: Claude Young, Simon Caldwell, Nick Field, John Hardy, Deluxe, Biz E, Phil Smart, Ken Cloud, Orion, Sinclair

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Analogue Apocalypse

Saturday, 8 August 1998

Production: Just 'cause

Venue: Palladium 2A Roslyn St Kings Cross

DJs: Orion, Biz E, Kaza Kimura, Zeitgeist, Speaka Freaka, XXX, Calix vs Pitch Blak (Live)

Google Maps:

Description: Mission 3

 

 

 

 
Rave Back In Time

Saturday, 12 September 1998

Production: S Productions

Venue:  Rooftop, 244-248 William St, Kings Cross Hotel, Kings Cross

DJs:

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Luke Slater

Thursday, 24 September 1998

Production: Just 'cause

VenueSublime, 244 Pitt St, Sydney

DJs: Luke Slater, Kaza Kimura, Ken Cloud, Orion, Biz E, Clour vs XXX

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 
Explosive

Saturday, 26 September 1998

Production: Jungle Punks

Venue: Windsor

DJs: Speaka Freaka, Mechwarrior, Lush Puppy, Manson, Voitek, XXX

Description:

 

 

 
Utopia 6

Saturday, 3 October 1998

Production: Powerhouse

Venue

DJs

Description:

 

 

 
Once Upon A Time

Saturday, 24 October 1998

Production: House Power & Powerhouse Productions

Venue: City Hotel, cnr King & Kent St, City 

DJs: Phil Smart, Nik Fish, Pee Wee, Jumping Jack, Abel, Paul Holden, Mark Dynamix, Shade

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Evolution

Saturday, 5 December 1998

Production: Happy Family

VenueRooftop, 244-248 William St, Kings Cross Hotel, Kings Cross

DJs: Nik Fish, Mark Dynamix, Peter Tribe, Subzero, Akira, Aztec, Manix, Blitzem, Kelly Lynch, Disc, Chester

Google Maps:

Description

 

 

 

 
Happy Snax 2

Saturday, 19 December 1998

Production

Venue

DJs

Description:

 

 

 
A Sunburnt Christmas

Friday, 25 December 1998

Production

VenueBondi Beach, The Bondi Pavilion

DJsGrant Plant, Rowan Blades, Jumping Jack, Mark Dynamix, Dave Kitkpatrick, Simon Wright, Rob Milton, Chris Knott, Simon Wright, John McLean, Matt Oley, Dave Edwards

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Pyjama Party - Someones on the Decks 7

Saturday, 26 December 1998

Production: Sheridans

VenueNew Wave, 3 level Cruiser, Harbour Cruise

DJs911, Chester, Gee Wiz, Akira, Peter Tribe, Hurricane, Spellbound, Vagas, Vixen, Lockjaw, Tip One, QT, The Method, Kaos, Elite, Subzero, MC No. 3,  MC 187

Description:

 

 

 
Decadence

Thursday, 31 December 1998

Production

Venue

DJs

Google Maps:

Description:

 

 

 

 
Love Nation '99

Thursday, 31 December 1998

Production: Powerhouse Productions, Bizerk Productions & Dance Force

Venue: Sydney Showground, Homebush Bay

DJs:

Google Maps:

Description: